Status:
Date:Friday 19 June 1970
Time:ca 16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-30-DK Dakota IIIR
Operator:Austin Airways
Registration: CF-AAC
MSN: 25369/13924
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Val-d'Or Airport, QC (YVO) (   Canada)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Val-d’Or Airport, QC (YVO/CYVO), Canada
Destination airport:Ottawa International Airport, ON (YOW/CYOW), Canada
Narrative:
The chartered flight from Rouyn to Ottawa with three crew and 24 passengers, most school children, took off about 16:00 from Rouyn Airport, but landed minutes later at Val-d'Or Airport for unknown reasons. Took off again short time later and crashed near or at the end of the runway.

Sources:
» The Montreal Gazette 20 June 1970, p1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Val-d’Or Airport, QC to Ottawa International Airport, ON as the crow flies is 341 km (213 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2022 Flight Safety Foundation

701 N. Fairfax St., Ste. 250
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org