ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-15 XA-SOE Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 25 July 1970
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-15
Operator:Aeronaves de México
Registration: XA-SOE
MSN: 47123/253
First flight: 1968
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) (   Cuba)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Acapulco-Alvarez International Airport (ACA/MMAA), Mexico
Destination airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX), Mexico
Narrative:
Four armed members of the 'Comando Unido Revolucionario Dominicana' hijacked an Aeronaves de México flight after takeoff from Acapulco.
The flight took off from Acapulco at 06:55 and landed at Mexico City at 07:25 to refuel. The airplane departed again at 08:10, landing safely at Havana at 10:30.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» El Siglo de Torreón 26-7-1970

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Acapulco-Alvarez International Airport to Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport as the crow flies is 305 km (190 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org