ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9 registration unknown Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 20 August 1970
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-9
Operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 82
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) (   Cuba)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Atlanta Municipal Airport, GA (ATL/KATL), United States of America
Destination airport:Savannah International Airport, GA (SAV/KSAV), United States of America
Flightnumber:DL435
Narrative:
Delta flight DL435 was hijacked en route from Atlanta (ATL) to Savannah (SAV). A Latin male claimed to have an explosive device in his attaché case. He demanded to be flown to Havana. The captain complied with his demands.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Atlanta Municipal Airport, GA to Savannah International Airport, GA as the crow flies is 343 km (214 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org