Accident Douglas C-54G-10-DO (DC-4) 45-602,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 August 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54G-10-DO (DC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 45-602
MSN: 36055
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:7,5 km NE of Homestead AFB, FL (HST) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Homestead AFB, FL (HST/KHST)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and burned in a swamp just after take-off. The occupants suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

Sarasota Herald-Tribune 21 August 1970, p7A
US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde