Accident Ilyushin Il-18V CCCP-75823,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 331029

Date:Sunday 23 August 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-18V
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Far East Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-75823
MSN: 182004902
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk Airport (UUS) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chita Airport (HTA/UIAA)
Destination airport:Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk Airport (UUS/UHSS)
Narrative:
The Il-18 operated on a passenger service from Moscow-Domodedovo to Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk with en route stops at Chelyabinsk, Krasnoyarsk and Chita.
Weather at Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk for the night-time approach was reported as: overcast at 370 m, rain, visibility 5 km, wind 130° at 2 m/s. Runway 19 was available for landing.
The approach was flown too high and the airplane was descended quickly in the final part of the approach.
The nose gear touched down first and broke, the aircraft slid off the runway and the wings broke.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports

Location