Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander PH-NVA,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 August 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander
Owner/operator:Dutch Continental Airways
Registration: PH-NVA
MSN: 111
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Haringvreter -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Midden Zeeland Airfield (EHMZ)
Destination airport:Midden Zeeland Airfield (EHMZ)
Narrative:
The aircraft inadvertently entered a fog bank. The pilot, who did not have an instrument rating, lost spatial awareness. When the Islander broke the fog bank it was flying in a 45 degree bank angle. It contacted trees and crashed on the Haringvreter island in a lake called Veerse Meer.

Sources:

Aircraft accident inquiry in the Netherlands / A.A. van Wijk
Airnieuws 335
BAAA-ACRO

Location

Images:

photo (c) L. Nijs; Haringvreter; September 1970