ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3) 48782 Perivlepto
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 1 September 1970
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Elleniki Polemikí Aeroporía
Registration: 48782
MSN: 26043/14598
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Perivlepto (   Greece)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kavala-Amigdhaleon AB (LGKM), Greece
Destination airport:Preveza-Aktion Airport (PVK/LGPZ), Greece
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted Mount Mitsikeli, Greece, killing all seven on board. The C-47 operated on a mission to transport the body of a soldier to be buried at Lefkada.

Classification:

Sources:
» taneatismikrospilias24.com
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kavala-Amigdhaleon AB to Preveza-Aktion Airport as the crow flies is 378 km (236 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org