ASN Aircraft accident Vickers Varsity T.1 WF370 Finningley RAF Station
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 4 September 1970
Type:Silhouette image of generic vars model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers Varsity T.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WF370
MSN: 529
First flight: 1952-01-02 (18 years 8 months)
Engines: 2 Bristol Hercules 264
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Finningley RAF Station (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in a hangar fire. A total of three Varsity T.1's were destroyed: WF370, WF385 and WF423.
WF370 was serving with RAF 6 FTS (Flying Training School).

Classification:
Hangar / ground fire
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org