ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46 Commando registration unknown San Andres, Cuba
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 21 October 1970
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:Lineas Aéreas Costarricenses - LACSA
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:San Andres, Cuba (   Cuba)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Puerto Limón Airport (LIO/MRLM), Costa Rica
Destination airport:San José (unknown airport), Costa Rica
Narrative:
7 hijackers demanded to be taken to Cuba. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org