Loss of control Accident Antonov An-12B ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 330964

Date:Wednesday 28 October 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12B
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Ivanovo-Severny Air Base -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ivanovo-Severny Air Base (XUDI)
Destination airport:Ivanovo-Severny Air Base (XUDI)
Narrative:
The Antonov stalled, crashed into trees and caught fire while attempting a go-around at night in bad weather. The crew were killed.

Sources:

Dmitriy Yertsov

Location