ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-14 616 Guiyang
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 14 November 1970
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-14
Operator:CAAC
Registration: 616
MSN:
First flight: 1957
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Guiyang (   China)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Chongqing Baishiyi Airport, China
Destination airport:Guiyang Airport (KWE/ZUGY), China
Narrative:
On approach, the crew deviated from the glideslope, probably in an attempt to descend below the cloud ceiling. The Il-14 impacted with a hill and disintegrated.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Collection of Civil Aircraft Accidents 1949~1989. Compiled by CAAC. pp. 158-160. (in Chinese)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chongqing Baishiyi Airport to Guiyang Airport as the crow flies is 330 km (206 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org