Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) 411,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 December 1970
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Nicaragua
Registration: 411
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1 km from Turrialba Volcano -   Costa Rica
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Managua-Las Mercedes Airport (MGA/MNMG)
Destination airport:Panama City-Tocumen International Airport (PTY/MPTO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Douglas C-47 transport plane, operated by the Nicaragua Air Force, flew into a mountainside surrounding the Turrialba Volcano in Costa Rica. All six on board, three crew and three civilian passengers, were killed.
There was a storm in the area with heavy rainfall at the time of the accident.

Sources:

La Nacion 4-12-1970