ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707-323C N7595A Edison, NJ
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 9 January 1971
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-323C
Operator:American Airlines
Registration: N7595A
MSN: 19515/608
First flight: 1967-08-03 (3 years 5 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Edison, NJ (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO), United States of America
Destination airport:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR), United States of America
Flightnumber:AA30
Narrative:
American Airlines Flight 30, a Boeing 707-323, N7595A, and a Linden Flight Service Cessna 150, N60942, collided at about 2975 feet above the township of Edison, New Jersey, USA.
The collision occurred while the Boeing 707 was being radar vectored for an Instrument Landing System approach to runway 04 Left at Newark Airport, New Jersey.
The 707 subsequently landed at Newark Airport without injury to its 14 passengers and crew of seven.
The Cessna 150, N60942, occupied by a flight instructor and a student pilot, was on a training flight. The Cessna 150 was demolished by the collision and subsequent ground impact.
Both of its occupants received fatal injuries.
The surface visibility in the Newark area at the time of the accident was 8 miles. However, reports from pilots , who were operating in the area at the time of the collision, indicated that there was a substantial dimunition of flight visibility at the collision altitude.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the inability of the crews of both aircraft to see and avoid each other while operating in a system which permits VFR aircraft to operate up to 3,000 feet on random headings and altitudes in a congested area under conditions of reduced visibility.
An additional causal factor was the designation of a student flight training area in a congested control area under marginal flight visibility conditions."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Accident number: NTSB-AAR-72-16
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Mid air collision
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» NTSB/AAR-72/16

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 3 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

photo of Boeing-707-323C-N7595A
accident date: 09-01-1971
type: Boeing 707-323C
registration: N7595A

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Francisco International Airport, CA to Newark International Airport, NJ as the crow flies is 4091 km (2557 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org