Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) N14273,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 330872

Date:Sunday 14 February 1971
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Patterson McCarthy Leasing
Registration: N14273
MSN: 7366
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Shawnee, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shawnee Municipal Airport, OK (SNL/KSNL)
Destination airport:Shawnee Municipal Airport, OK (SNL/KSNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a runway 35 takeoff for an 8-minute sightseeing flight, the no. 1 engine failed on crosswind leg. The prop was feathered and the remaining engine set to METO power 35 inches with 2350 rpm. When the aircraft lost height and started vibrating, power was set to 40in. and 2450 rpm. The aircraft continued to descent, so a forced landing had to be made. The right wing struck trees and a pond dam.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
powerplant - ignition system: spark plug
miscellaneous acts,conditions - material failure
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
miscellaneous acts,conditions - improperly loaded aircraft-weight-and/or c.g.
partial power loss - partial loss of power - 1 engine

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW71AF046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB