Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-15 N92S,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 February 1971
Time:08:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-15
Owner/operator:Southern Airways
Registration: N92S
MSN: 47064/120
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Gulfport Municipal Airport, MS (GPT) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New Orleans-Moisant Field, LA (MSY/KMSY)
Destination airport:Gulfport Municipal Airport, MS (GPT/KGPT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Southern Airways Flight 41, a scheduled air carrier passenger and cargo flight, struck an electric transmission line static cable during a VOR/DME approach to runway 13 at the Gulfport Municipal Airport. A successful go-around was accomplished and the aircraft was landed at Gulfport without further incident. The aircraft received substantial damage to the left main landing gear, left wing leading edge, and left fuselage. The left engine sustained foreign object ingestion damage. There was no fire.
A special weather observation made at the Gulfport Municipal Airport at 08:05 showed a partial obscuration with visibility three quarters of a mile in fog. The wind was from 040 degrees at 6 knots.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Inadequate monitoring of the approach. The captain was preoccupied with the prelanding checklist during the final approach and the first officer, who was flying the aircraft, was devoting his attention to an attempt to establish visual contact with the runway in low visibility. These activities resulted in an improperly executed VOR/DME approach during which the aircraft descended below the minimum descent altitude before the crew acquired visual contact with the runway environment."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA71AM071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months