Accident Antonov An-12 ,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 February 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12
Owner/operator:People's Liberation Army Naval Air Force - PLANAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Gongmiaozi Airport -   China
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flew into mountain on approach at night. All fifteen people on board, including a crew of eleven and four passengers, were killed.
The aircraft was operated by the China Naval Air Force - 13th Division, 10th Regiment.

Sources:

Synoptic History of the 13th Air Division (China)
baike.baidu.com