ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-15-DK (DC-3) N49319 Red Devil Airport, AK (RDV)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 26 March 1971
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-15-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Vanderpool Flying Service
Registration: N49319
MSN: 26676/15231
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Red Devil Airport, AK (RDV) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE), United States of America
Destination airport:Red Devil Airport, AK (RDV), United States of America
Narrative:
Ran into an unmarked 3-foot high snow bank after landing.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
personnel - airport supervisory personnel: failure to notify of unsafe cond/and or failure to mark obstruction
airports/airways/facilities - airport conditions: unmarked obstructions
factors:
airports/airways/facilities - airport conditions: snow on runway
miscellaneous acts,conditions - overload failure

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bethel Airport, AK to Red Devil Airport, AK as the crow flies is 263 km (164 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org