Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) ,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 April 1971
Time:ca 18
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:SAHSA - Servicio Aéreo de Honduras SA
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Las Lajas -   Honduras
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:La Ceiba Airport (LCE/MHLC)
Destination airport:Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport (TGU/MHTG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Douglas C-47 operated by SAHSA impacted the side of a cloud-shrouded mountain at an altitude of 5700 feet. All nine on board were killed.
Last radio contact was at 17:55 when the flight reported having engine problems while flying at 6000 feet.
Crashed into mountain after Cap Flavio Ortega reported problems.

The identity of the aircraft is unclear. It is reported that the it was purchased from AVENSA.
Candidates are ex- YV-C-AVB (MSN 11620, cancelled before July 1955) and ex- YV-C-AVM (MSN 4086, cancelled 1966).

Sources:

La Nacion 11 April 1971, p25
latribuna.hn