UI Douglas DC-4-1009 HK-173,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 May 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-4-1009
Owner/operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-173
MSN: 42905
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Maracaibo-La Chinita International Airport (MAR) -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Montería-Los Garzones Airport (MTR/SKMR)
Destination airport:Cartagena-Crespo Airport (CTG/SKCG)
Narrative:
A Douglas DC-4-1009 passenger plane, operated by Avianca, was hijacked by a Colombian male.
Avianca flight 706 operated on a domestic service from Medellín to Barranquilla with en route stops at Montería and Cartagena, Colombia. The flight was hijacked several minutes after takeoff from Montería.
The hijacked brandished a .38 calibre revolver and demanded to be flown to Maracaibo, Venezuela. A refuelling stop was made at Cartagena where it departed at 17:15 local time, arriving at Maracaibo at 20:10.
The hijacker claimed he was diagnosed with cancer and could not be treated in Colombia.

Sources:

El Tiempo - 9 May 1971