ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) 49-2614 Preveza-Aktion Airport (PVK)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 5 June 1971
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Operator:Royal Hellenic Air Force
Registration: 49-2614
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Preveza-Aktion Airport (PVK) (   Greece)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT), Greece
Destination airport:Preveza-Aktion Airport (PVK/LGPZ), Greece
Narrative:
The Dakota came in to land when one of its tyres burst. The aircraft swerved across the runway, nosed over and caught fire. The deputy prime minster of Greece, some other cabinet ministers and the Brazilian ambassador were on the flight. They suffered only minor injuries.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» British Pathé

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Athens-Ellinikon International Airport to Preveza-Aktion Airport as the crow flies is 280 km (175 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org