UI Douglas DC-4 HK-115,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 June 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-4
Owner/operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-115
MSN: 10500
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH) -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Montería-Los Garzones Airport (MTR/SKMR)
Destination airport:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD)
Narrative:
A passenger brandished a knife and hijacked the DC-4 after takeoff from Montería (MTR), Colombia. He demanded to be flown to Mexico. The captain decided to land at Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH), Colombia and told the hijacker he was in Mexico. The crew then managed to overpower the hijacker.

Sources:

El Tiempo - 20 Jun 1971

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 August 1969 HK-115 Avianca 0 Santiago Airport (SCU) unk
Hijack