Mid-air collision Accident Boeing 707-324C N47330,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 August 1971
Time:21:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-324C
Owner/operator:Continental Air Lines
Registration: N47330
MSN: 19353/587
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 96
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Compton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hilo International Airport, HI (ITO/PHTO)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Continental Air Lines Flight 712, a Boeing 707-320C, N47330, on a regularly scheduled flight from Hilo, Hawaii, to the Los Angeles International Airport, California, and a Cessna 150J, N61011, collided in midair. The collision occurred at an altitude of approximately 3,950 feet over Compton, California, approximately 9 miles east-southeast of the Los Angeles International Airport.
There were 87 passengers, a flightcrew of three, and six cabin attendants aboard the Boeing. There were no injuries. Two persons were on board the Cessna, a pilot-instructor and a student pilot. The instructor received serious injuries and the student received minor injuries.

The Cessna was destroyed by the midair collision and subsequent ground impact. The Boeing received substantial damage to the outer right-wing panel.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The minimum opportunity for the flight crews to see and avoid the other aircraft due to the background lights behind the Cessna and the decrease in the Cessna pilot's visual field resulting from the aircraft's wings while turning."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB-AAR-72-5
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB/AAR-72/2