Accident McDonnell Douglas C-9A Nightingale (DC-9-30) 67-22586,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 330727

Date:Thursday 16 September 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas C-9A Nightingale (DC-9-30)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 67-22586
MSN: 47296/362
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 0,8 km NW of Belleville-Scott AFB, IL (BLV) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Belleville-Scott AFB, IL (BLV/KBLV)
Destination airport:Belleville-Scott AFB, IL (BLV/KBLV)
Narrative:
This air ambulance C-9A, a military variant of the DC-9, was operated by the Military Airlift Command's 375 MAW. The airplane departed Scott AFB, IL (BLV) on a training flight.
A first-stage fan blade of the no. 2 engine failed during a go-around. The C-9 crashed into an unoccupied farm house.

Sources:

St. Petersburg Times - Sep 17, 1971
NTSB Safety Recommendations A-72-74 and -75

Location

Images:

photo (c) USAF; Tech Sgt A. McGraw; over St. Louis, MO (publicdomain)