UI Sud-Aviation SE-210 Caravelle ,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 September 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud-Aviation SE-210 Caravelle
Owner/operator:Alia Royal Jordanian Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:UI
Location: -   Unknown country
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA)
Destination airport:Amman-Marka International Airport (ADJ/OJAM)
Narrative:
The aircraft was hijacked by a man carrying a grenade. He demanded to be taken to Iraq. The hijacker was overpowered on board.