ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3A-228C N1981W Sint Maarten, Netherlands Antilles
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 2 October 1971
Time:13:10 AST
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3A-228C
Operator:Island Gem Enterprises
Registration: N1981W
MSN: 2232
First flight: 1940
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:32 km (20 mls) W off Sint Maarten, Netherlands Antilles (   Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Saint Croix-Alexander Hamilton Airport (STX/TISX), U.S. Virgin Islands
Destination airport:Sint Maarten-Juliana Airport (SXM/TNCM), Sint Maarten
Narrative:
Fuel exhaustion forced the crew to ditch the aircraft, West of St. Maarten island.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - fuel starvation
FACTORS:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - aircraft came to rest in water
complete power loss - complete engine failure/flameout-2 engines

Classification:
Fuel exhaustion
Ditching

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Saint Croix-Alexander Hamilton Airport to Sint Maarten-Juliana Airport as the crow flies is 182 km (114 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org