ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727 registration unknown Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 27 November 1971
Type:Boeing 727
Operator:Trans World Airlines - TWA
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 49
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) (   Cuba)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Albuquerque International Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ), United States of America
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD), United States of America
Flightnumber:TW106
Narrative:
Three suspected police killers grabbed a tow truck at the airport and drove up to the TWA Boeing 727. They boarded the flight and demanded to be flown to Africa. The crew talked them into going to Cuba.
A refueling stop was made at Tampa, Florida, during which the 40 passengers were released. The aircraft then continued to Havana, Cuba.

Sources:
» St. Petersburg Times - Nov 29, 1971 (p.4A)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Albuquerque International Airport, NM to Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL as the crow flies is 1784 km (1115 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org