ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed LC-130F Hercules 148321 D-59 Station
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 4 December 1971
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed LC-130F Hercules
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 148321
MSN: 3567
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:D-59 Station (   Antarctica)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:D-59 Station, Antarctica
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The ski-equipped LC-130 Hercules aircraft was damaged during takeoff from site D59 in Antarctica, 125 miles south of the French station Dumont d'Urville and about 850 miles from McMurdo Station.
It had just completed the second of five supply flights to the French Carrefour traverse party, part of a U.S./French glaciology project. After an uneventful open field landing and resupply, during the takeoff at an altitude of about 50 feet, two JATO bottles broke loose from their attachment points on the left rear fuselage. One went up the tailpipe of the no.2 engine. The other struck the no. 2 propeller. The propeller broke up, and some of the debris took out the no. 1 engine and propeller, with several large pieces entering the cargo compartment.
No one was injured, but the ten occupants had to live in survival shelters for more than 3 days until the weather improved. The occupants were rescued but the aircraft was left behind. Over the years the aircraft was covered almost entirely by snow.
In 1986 it was decided to attempt to recover the aircraft. Before the recovery could be completed, another LC-130 (159131, msn 4522) crashed at the recovery site on 9 December 1987.
After recovery was complete, the aircraft flew back to McMurdo on 10 January 1988.

Sources:
» southpolestation.com
» U.S. airplane recovered from East Antarctica (Antarctic Journal (NSF), March/June 1987)

Photos

photo of Lockheed-LC-130F-Hercules-148321
accident date: 04-12-1971
type: Lockheed LC-130F Hercules
registration: 148321

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org