ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 747-230B D-ABYD Aden
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 22 February 1972
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 747-230B
Operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-ABYD
MSN: 20372/132
First flight: 1971-04-16 (10 months)
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 172
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 187
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Aden (   Yemen)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Delhi-Palam Airport (DEL/VIDP), India
Destination airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT), Greece
Narrative:
Five hijackers demanded money. Hijackers demands were accepted. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Het Parool

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Delhi-Palam Airport to Athens-Ellinikon International Airport as the crow flies is 4971 km (3107 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org