ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 TC-JAB Sofia
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 3 May 1972
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Operator:Türk Hava Yollari - THY
Registration: TC-JAB
MSN: 45774/336
First flight: 1968
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 60
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 66
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Sofia (   Bulgaria)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Ankara (unknown airport), Turkey
Destination airport:Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport (IST/LTBA), Turkey
Narrative:
Four hijackers demanded release of prisoners. Hijackers surrendered. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Abdullah Nergiz (E-mail, 30-6-2010)
» Milliyet 4-5-1972

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org