Status: | |
Date: | Friday 26 May 1972 |
Type: |  Antonov An-12AP |
Operator: | Soviet Air Force |
Registration: | registration unknown |
C/n / msn: | 2401003 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Panevézys ( Lithuania)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:During a formation flight at night in bad weather the pilot lost the leading aircraft while he descended to minimum safe altitude. Trying to establish the visual contact with the leading aircraft, the pilot did not watch the altitude properly and his plane struck the ground in open field and slid across it. Only the flight-engineer survived.
Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground
Sources:
» Dmitriy Yertsov
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.