Runway excursion Accident Ilyushin Il-62 SU-ARN,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 June 1972
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-62
Owner/operator:EgyptAir
Registration: SU-ARN
MSN: 00801
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Kuznetsov NK-8-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 59
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cairo-Almaza Air Base (HEAZ) -   Egypt
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA)
Narrative:
The Ilyushin landed on the wrong airport and overran. The crew landed at Almaza runway 36 instead of Cairo International Airport runway 34.
The aircraft landed 700 m down the (shorter) runway 36, because the first 650 m of the Cairo runway was unserviceable.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH); 04 August 1971