UI Boeing 707 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 330454

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Wednesday 5 July 1972
Time:
Type:Boeing 707
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Buffalo-Greater Buffalo International Airport, NY (BUF) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A 23-year old man took a young girl hostage after stabbing a woman and a man. He fled to the Buffalo International Airport (BUF) were he boarded an empty Boeing 707. He demanded to be flown out of the area, but surrendered after negotiations.