Status: | |
Date: | Monday 10 July 1972 |
Type: | Boeing 737 |
Operator: | Lufthansa |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | München-Riem Airport (MUC) ( Germany)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Köln/Bonn Airport (CGN/EDDK), Germany |
Destination airport: | München-Riem Airport (MUC/EDDM), Germany |
Narrative:An Algerian passenger handed a note to a flight attendant, claiming to have explosives. He demanded $400,000 in ransom and a parachute. After landing at Munich, he allowed the passengers to leave the plane. Meanwhile two policemen entered the aircraft and were able to arrest the hijacker. No explosives were found.
Classification:
Hijack
Sources:
»
Het Parool, 11 July 1972
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Köln/Bonn Airport to München-Riem Airport as the crow flies is 444 km (277 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.