Runway excursion Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-6 Islander EP-PAE,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 July 1972
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-6 Islander
Owner/operator:Pars Air
Registration: EP-PAE
MSN: 297
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bandar-e-Ganaveh -   Iran
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a landing on an old abandoned gravel aerodrome the pilot could not control the aircraft and it ran into a dry river bed.
The pilot was not familiar with the aerodrome which was only 700 m in length. Additionally he had not observed the recommendations and rules for landing on gravelled aerodromes.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep