Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander TR-LOC,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 July 1972
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander
Owner/operator:Air Gabon
Registration: TR-LOC
MSN: 83
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Nkan -   Gabon
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying very low under the cloud layer and tried to avoid a mountain near Nkan which was concealed by cloud. The pilot made a sharp turn and the aircraft wing struck the trees; it then turned over on its back, truck the slope and burnt.
The aircraft crashed on the slope of a mountain 20 m from the summit. The front part of the aircraft from the nose to a point behind the passenger cabin door was torn off and burned.
The rear part of the fuselage remained intact lying on its back.
According to the meteorological forecast, the region was covered with stratus clouds and VMC conditions were not present.

Cause: the pilot tried to make his way to Nkan in unfavourable meteorological conditions which made the attempt very difficult.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep

Location