ASN Aircraft accident McDonnell Douglas DC-8 registration unknown Algiers
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 31 July 1972
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-8
Operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 94
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 101
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Algiers (   Algeria)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Detroit (unknown airport), MI, United States of America
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Flightnumber:DL841
Narrative:
Eight hijackers demanded money and demanded to be flown to Algiers, following a refueling stop at Boston. Duration of the hijacking: 2 days.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org