UI BAC One-Eleven 521FH LV-JNS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 330408

Date:Tuesday 15 August 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC One-Eleven 521FH
Owner/operator:Austral Lineas Aéreas
Registration: LV-JNS
MSN: 194
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 103
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Santiago -   Chile
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Trelew Airport, CB (REL/SAVT)
Destination airport:Buenos Aires (unknown airport), BA
Narrative:
The One-Eleven was assaulted by ten prisoners who had escaped from a prison in Rawson. They commandeered the plane to Puerto Montt and Santiago de Chile. The hijackers surrendered and asked for political asylum in Chile.

Sources:

Pablo Luciano Potenze (1987) Aviación Comercial Argentina 1945-1980, Ediciones El Cronista Comercial
Argentine Fleet History