ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou A4-233 Kudjero Gap
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 28 August 1972
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou
Operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A4-233
MSN: 233
First flight: 1965
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 29
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kudjero Gap (   Papua New Guinea)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lae Airfield, Papua New Guinea
Destination airport:Port Moresby-Jackson Field (POM/AYPY), Papua New Guinea
Narrative:
Hit ridge of a valley in poor weather.
The aircraft was transporting school army cadets back to Port Moresby on completion of a training camp. Passengers included cadets and teachers (all but one from a Catholic college in Moresby). Four students were located away from the crash site the 5th survivor was recovered at the crash site but later died a Wau due to injuries.

Classification:

Sources:
» Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site
» DeHavilland Caribou Roster

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lae Airfield to Port Moresby-Jackson Field as the crow flies is 301 km (188 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

DHC-4 Caribou

  • 307 built
  • 49th loss
  • 23rd fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Papua New Guinea
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 5th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org