Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-49369,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 330388

Date:Wednesday 30 August 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-49369
MSN: 1G13-23
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Suntar -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was transporting a cargo of fuel barrels when a fire erupted in the cargo bay. A forced landing was made but the aircraft burned out.

Sources:

Soviet Transports