Accident Ilyushin Il-18V CCCP-74298,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 August 1972
Time:10:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-18V
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Kazakstan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-74298
MSN: 182004505
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:10798 hours
Cycles:4249 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 102 / Occupants: 102
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:23 km N of Magnitogorsk Airport (MQF) -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Karaganda Airport (KGF/UAKK)
Destination airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD)
Narrative:
Aeroflot fight 558 departed Karaganda at 08:31 hours, bound for Moscow's Domodedovo Airport.
While en route at an altitude of 7200 m, a fire broke out in the baggage compartment. At 10:08 the crew began an emergency descent and changed course for an emergency landing at Magnitogorsk. Smoke intensified, severely hampering the crew in their attempts to position the aircraft for an approach to Magnitogorsk Airport. The aircraft flew with significant bank angles, overloads and fluctuations in height. At 10:15:50 the plane was in close proximity to the ground, after which it entered a steep climb with a significant overload. In 35 seconds the plane gained an additional height of 1300-1400 m.
At 10:19:33 the airplane impacted the ground at a speed of about 370 km/h collided at a pitch and roll angle of about 0°and with the gears and flaps retracted. The aircraft came down 23 km north of the airport in a plowed field between the settlement of Smelovsky and the village of Pokrovka.

The cause of the disaster was the intensive development of a fire that broke out in the rear cargo hold, which led to a complete or partial loss of the crew's working capacity, the impossibility of visual flight and observation of instruments due to smoke in the cockpit and the exclusion of the possibility of a successful flight outcome.
The most likely cause of the fire was the triggering of pyrotechnic devices, the ignition or self-ignition of flammable materials in the baggage of passengers whose traces were found in the remains of baggage.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports

Location