Accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina CF-AAD,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 September 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Owner/operator:Austin Airways
Registration: CF-AAD
MSN: 1658
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Great Whale River, QC -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
One propeller oversped and could not be feathered. During landing the pilot-in-command decided to overshoot because of an unsafe gear indication. However, he was unable to maintain altitude with gear down and a windmilling propeller.

Sources:

US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
ICAO Summary No. 53

Images:

photo (c) Patrick Cloutier; near Kuujjuarapik, QC; 1982