ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) XW-TDA Kampot Airport (KMT)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 2 October 1972
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Cambodia Air Commercial
Registration: XW-TDA
MSN: 13729
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kampot Airport (KMT) (   Cambodia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Kampot Airport (KMT), Cambodia
Narrative:
The airplane was struck by enemy mortar shells fired at the airport. The plane was reportedly on the ground and passengers were embarking.

Classification:

Loss of control

Sources:
» Herald-Journal - Oct 3, 1972

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org