ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 707-321 TC-JAM Sofia-Vrazhdebna Airport (SOF)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 22 October 1972
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-321
Operator:Türk Hava Yollari - THY
Registration: TC-JAM
MSN: 17607/121
First flight: 1960
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 67
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 76
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Sofia-Vrazhdebna Airport (SOF) (   Bulgaria)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport (IST/LTBA), Turkey
Destination airport:Ankara (unknown airport), Turkey
Flightnumber:TK102
Narrative:
Four hijackers demanded the release of prisoners. The hijackers surrendered in Sofia. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Milliyet 23-10-1972

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org