ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-35-CU Commando YV-C-TGE Galapa
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 5 December 1972
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-35-CU Commando
Operator:Latin Carga
Registration: YV-C-TGE
MSN: 26730
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Galapa (   Colombia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kingston Airport (KIN/MKJP), Jamaica
Destination airport:Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ/SKBQ), Colombia
Narrative:
The C-46 cargo plane was damaged beyond repair when it force landed in trees, some 10 km from the destination Barranquilla, Colombia. The three crew members were not injured.

Sources:
» El Siglo de Torreón 6 December 1972, p4
» El Tiempo - 6 December 1972, p2B

Photos

photo of Curtiss-C-46A-Commando-YV-C-TGE
accident date: 05-12-1972
type: Curtiss C-46A Commando
registration: YV-C-TGE

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kingston Airport to Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport as the crow flies is 808 km (505 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org