Accident Boeing 707-331C N788TW,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 December 1972
Time:22:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-331C
Owner/operator:Trans World Airlines - TWA
Registration: N788TW
MSN: 18713/378
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:29715 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Baltimore/Washington International Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A TWA 707-331C, N788TW, operating as Flight 669, crashed during an ILS approach in IFR conditions at John F. Kennedy International Airport, at 22:56 on 12 December 1972. The three crewmembers escaped without injury; there were no passengers on board. The airplane was on a Cat II autoland approach when the flight crew allowed the airplane to descend below the glideslope, and the aircraft struck approach light bars mounted on a wooden pier. The airplane continued on to the runway, but departed to the right, traveling approximately 2,600 feet before coming to a stop, facing the opposite direction. Both main landing gear and all four engines separated from the aircraft during the accident.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain did not maintain a safe descent path by visual external reference during an instrument landing system approach."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC73AN080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Images:

photo (c) Abe White; New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK); 1972