ASN Aircraft accident BAC One-Eleven registration unknown Montreal
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 14 December 1972
Type:Silhouette image of generic BA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
BAC One-Eleven
Operator:Quebecair
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Montreal (   Canada)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Wabush Airport, NL (YWK/CYWK), Canada
Destination airport:Montreal (unknown airport), QC, Canada
Narrative:
A hijacker took two people hostage on board a flight from Wabush to Montreal, Canada. He demanded to be flown to Vancouver.
He surrendered after five hours.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» bilan.usherbrooke.ca

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org