ASN Aircraft accident Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker 63-7989 Columbus-Lockbourne AFB, OH (LCK)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 8 March 1973
Type:Silhouette image of generic K35A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 63-7989
MSN: 18606/645
First flight: 1963-09-17 (9 years 6 months)
Total airframe hrs:4933
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney J57-P
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Columbus-Lockbourne AFB, OH (LCK) (   United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Columbus-Lockbourne AFB, OH (LCK/KLCK), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
During a practice alert at Lockbourne AFB, two KC-135 Stratotankers (63-7989 and 63-7980) taxied from an unlit ramp towards the runway. Both aircraft collided while manoeuvring off the ramp. Stratotanker 63-7989 continued 200 yards before coming to a stop in a muddy, grassy section just off the concrete apron. Flames engulfed the tanker from the cockpit to the mid-section and burned two large holes in the plane.

Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Marysville Journal-Tribune (March 9, 1973)
» Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker: More Than Just a Tanker (Aerofax Series) / Robert S Hopkins, III

Photos

photo of Boeing-KC-135A-BN-Stratotanker-63-7989
accident date: 08-03-1973
type: Boeing KC-135A-BN Stratotanker
registration: 63-7989
accident date: 08-03-1973
registration: 63-7989
accident date: 08-03-1973
registration: 63-7989

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org