Accident Antonov An-24 ? ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 330205

Date:Monday 30 April 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24 ?
Owner/operator:South Yemen Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 25
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:within South Yemen -   Yemen
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A military transport plane of the South Yemen Air Force crashed, killing all 25 aboard.
The airplane was carrying diplomats who were touring the country. Amonh those killed was Foreign Minister Muhammad Salih al-Awlaqi and several ambassadors.

The airplane type has not been confirmed. The air force was known to operate several Russian transport planes, amongst others Antonov 24 and Antonov 12 aircraft.
It has also been suggested that a Yemenia-owned DC-3 was used for the flight.

Sources:

Toledo Blade - May 1, 1973

Location