Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 4 July 1973 |
Type: |  Boeing 737-287 |
Operator: | Aerolineas Argentinas |
Registration: | LV-JTO |
MSN: | 20537/291 |
First flight: | 1971-12-11 (1 year 7 months) |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) ( Cuba)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Buenos Aires (unknown airport), BA, Argentina |
Destination airport: | Tucumán Airport, TU (TUC/SANT), Argentina |
Narrative:A lone hijacker demanded USD 200,000 in government grants to medical agencies. The airplane made intermediate stops at Mendoza, Santiago de Chile, Lima, Panama City before arriving in Havana.
Sources:
» Pablo Luciano Potenze (1987) Aviación Comercial Argentina 1945-1980, Buenos Aires, Ediciones El Cronista Comercial
»
Argentine Fleet History
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.