Accident Ilyushin Il-14 CCCP-91534,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 July 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-14
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Far East Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-91534
MSN: 147001150
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:26509 hours
Cycles:12772 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:53 km S of Shakhtersk -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk Airport (UUS/UHSS)
Destination airport:Shakhtersk Airport (EKS/UHSK)
Narrative:
An Ilyushin 14 passenger plane, CCCP-91534, was destroyed when it flew into the side of a mountain south of Shakhtersk, Russia. All 13 passengers and five crew members were killed.
The Il-14 crew started a premature descent towards Shakhtersk. The controller at Shakhtersk thought the flight was on approach, while it was still over 50 km out. He cleared the flight for a visual approach and gave descent instructions.
The airplane entered clouds and flew into the side of Mount Krasnov (altitude 1093 m) at an altitude of 950 meters.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location